© 2018 Australian Stockbrokers Foundation.

ASF Awards - Past Winners

Awards are presented in recognition of achievements attained during the past year, judged either by a group of peers, or representatives of 'the buy side'. In most cases, they are intended to recognise superior work performed by industry practitioners in the pursuit of superior investment returns for their clients.

This culminates in an award for general services to the industry, which usually reflects beyond the year in question. However, attention is also paid to the lighter side of the work of a stockbroker, as a mark of a true professional is the ability to see the lighter side of their work.

2019 Award Winners 
Hall of Fame             

Matthew Wigzell 

Other awards 

Best Research: Morgan Stanley 

Stock Picker of the Year:  Andrew Eddy, Morgans 

Block Trade Deal: Citi 

Best Corporate Deal: Taylor Collison

Best Dealing Desk: UBS

Matthew Wigzell - 2019 Hall of Fame

Matthew Wigzell - 2019 Hall of Fame

Matthew Wigzell - 2019 Hall of Fame

Credit and thanks to our event photographer:

Judith Lehmann

2018 Award Winners 
Hall of Fame             

Danny Dreyfus

Other awards 

Best Research: David Errington, BoA ML

Stock Picker of the Year: Chris Conway, Australian Stock Report

Block Trade Deal: UBS & Morgan Stanley (for Woodside)

Best Corporate Deal: Pac Partners (for Titomic)

Best Dealing Desk: UBS

2017 Award Winners 

Hall of Fame             

Ian ("Duck") Edgar

 

Other awards 

Best Research: Russell Wright, APP Securities 

Stock Picker of the Year: Simon Coggins, Ord Minnett 

Block Trade Deal: UBS 

Best Corporate Deal: Cygnet Capital

Best Dealing Desk: UBS​


2016 Award Winners 

Hall of Fame             

Doug Clark

 

Other awards 

Best Research: APP Securities

Stock Picker of the Year: Michael Heffernan (Phillip Securities)

Block Trade Deal: Macquarie Securities

Best Corporate Deal: Hartleys

Best Dealing Desk: UBS


2014 Award Winners 

Hall of Fame             

Craig Mason

Other awards 

Best Research: Elaine Prior

Best Operator: CommSec

Best Tipster: Tony Paterno - Ord Minett

Best Deal: UBS

Best Corporate Deal: Fosters Stockbroking

Best Dealing Desk: Goldman Sachs

2012 Award Winners 

Hall of Fame             

David Trude

Other awards 

Best Research: Gerard Minack - Morgan Stanley
Best Operator: Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Best Tipster: Tony Paterno - Ord Minnett
Best Corporate Deal: JP Morgan (for Buru Energy)
Best Dealing Desk: Goldman Sachs


2015 Award Winners 

Hall of Fame             

Steve Harker & Ian Chambers (Morgan Stanley)        

 

Other awards 

Best Research: Morgan Stanley

Stock Picker of the Year: Geoff Safer (Australian Stock Report)

Private Client Adviser: Peter Smith

Best Deal: Goldman Sachs

Best Corporate Deal: Foster Stockbroking

Best Dealing Desk: Goldman Sachs

2013 Award Winners 

Hall of Fame             

Russell McKimm

Other awards 

Best Research: Dr Peter Richardson
Best operator: ABN Amro Clearing
Best Tipster: Michael Heffernan
Best Dealers Assistant: Ruth Travena - Ord Minnett
Best Corporate Deal: Hartleys (for Sirius)
Best Dealing Desk: UBS

2011 Award Winners 

Hall of Fame             

Richard Coppleson, Goldman Sachs

 

Other awards 

Best research: Citi 
Best operator: ASX 
Best private client tipster: Geoff Dwyer, Patersons 
Best corporate deal: Macquarie Private and RBS Morgans 
Best dealing desk: Goldman Sachs